Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://thegracebright.com.au/

What personal information does The Grace Bright collect and why?

The types of Personal Information we collect will vary depending on your enquiries and instructions (if you engage The Grace Bright’s services) and may include:
  • your name, email, mobile, address and other contact details; and
  • information relating to your enquiry.
Generally, we collect and use the information for your booking.

How will Personal Information be collected?

The Grace Bright may collect Personal Information directly from you, including your name, contact number and email when you:
  • contact us by phone, mail, email;
  • make an enquiry about a booking; or
  • visit our website.
Your Personal Information may also be collected by The Grace Bright from publicly available sources or third parties.

How is Personal Information used and disclosed?

The Grace Bright’s uses of your Personal Information may include:
  • to take your initial enquiry;
  • for carrying out internal administrative purposes incidental to the provision of our services (for example billing);
  • for a specified purpose with your express written permission and;
  • managing and resolving any complaints and issues
Where The Grace Bright makes such disclosures, we will take reasonable steps to require these organisations to comply with the National Privacy Principles. Otherwise, The Grace Bright will only disclose Personal Information if required by law, permitted under the Privacy Act or where we have your consent to do so (whether written, verbal or implied). We will never disclose your Personal Information for marketing purposes or for any purpose other than as set out above without your consent. Your Personal Information will not be shared, sole or disclosed for any other purpose.

Security of Personal Information

The Grace Bright protects the Personal Information it collects in a secure database. In storing your Personal Information we have taken a number of steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Grace Bright’s property manager is required to treat Personal Information as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that Personal Information. Additionally, The Grace Bright takes reasonable steps to remove Personal Information when we no longer need it.

Online privacy issues

Generally, The Grace Bright will handle Personal Information collected online consistently with the way that it handles Personal Information collected offline. Other matters specific to The Grace Bright’s handling of Personal Information online are set out as follows: (a) Cookies for tracking the statistics of our Website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our Website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors; (b) Our website and mobile site may contain links to social media/online forums. Think carefully before you post or publish any Personal Information in these forums as it will be publicly available; and (c) Sometimes our Website contains Linked Websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a Linked Website, please understand that The Grace Bright is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Cyber Fraud

If you have received a suspicious email from us in which you are given direction to disclose Personal Information or make a payment which is not consistent with our Costs Agreement or discussions held directly with you, you should contact our office directly (using our known phone number and email address) before disclosing such Personal Information or making any payment.

Variation of Terms and Conditions

The Grace Bright reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy without notice to you at its discretion. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which The Grace Bright holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to your Personal Information held by The Grace Bright by emailing The Grace Bright. Where The Grace Bright holds information that you are entitled to access, it will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it at your expense. Access to Personal Information may be refused in certain circumstances, such as where it would impact the privacy of others or reveal commercially sensitive information. If you believe that your Personal Information held by The Grace Bright is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate or irrelevant, please contact The Grace Bright at email: [email protected].

Exceptions to Privacy Policy

While we are committed to keeping your information secure and private, we have the following exceptions to our privacy policy: We will release specific information about you or your account to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Sites, or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change. Further, the information you enter when making a purchase or an online donation will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, and your credit card company to authorise credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions. Please note that if you give out personal information online through a discussion board or posting site, that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you post in these forums. You disclose such information at your own risk.